Cart 0
Cart 0

LANOLIN has been used in skin care for longer than almost any other ingredient

 
group-products.jpeg

BUT WHAT IS LANOLIN AND WHY IS IT SO POPULAR?

LANOLIN is the precious oily secretion from the sheep’s skin that becomes trapped in its wool, protecting it from the extremes of the environment while keeping its skin healthy and moisturised.  Each Spring season, after the sheep is shorn – think of the sheep having a ‘hair cut’ – the wool is washed & processed.  The pure Lanolin oil is then extracted & refined.

LANOLIN is one of nature’s own oils and is extremely similar to the natural oils we secrete from our own skin.  It can absorb more than 200% of its weight in water, which is great news for skin hydration, while also acting as a barrier that prevents further moisture loss.

LANOLIN was never ‘invented’ and has never been bettered for versatility.  In fact, nature has provided us with the ultimate natural emollient, loved by our skin for its moisturising and protective properties.  

LANOLIN is animal cruelty-free, and is the only human compatible animal oil obtained without having to kill the animal.   

In today’s world, we live life at a frenetic pace. Our skin is subject to many environmental hazards on a day-to-day basis including pollution, air-conditioning and harsh sunlight.   LANOLIN provides natural rehydration and protection for our damaged skin.